top of page

NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS

Royal Welsh Show 2023

Judge: Mr Davy Gibson, Ballygowan Herd


Full Results:

BULL, born on or before 31 December 2020.

1st Thor Atkinson, HALLFIELD PLATO (s. Broccagh Kingfisher ET / d. Hallfield Mia)


BULL, born on or between 1st January 2021 and 31st December 2021.

1st Mr Sean Mitchell, HALLFIELD SCOTTY (s. Aaron Jaigo / d. Hallfield Mia)

2nd Rhydian Davies, FRONFEDW SEBIUMEKER (s. Fronfedw Nudd / d. Fronfedw Isis)


BULL, born on or after 1st January 2022.

1st Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN TARZAN (s. Ark Diego / d. Kinaston Milly Fanilly)

2nd Stephen Pegington, NANTYGELLI THOR (s. Nantygelli Orlando / d. Nantygelli Ruby)

3rd Rhydian Davies, FRONFEDW TITANIUM (s. Fronfedw Jamieson / d. Fronfedw Night Emerald)


COW, born on or before 30th June 2018, with own calf at foot or certified in calf.

1st Phillip Marsden, LOWERCROFT NICO (s. Sauveur / d. Greyhouse Gigi)


COW, born on or between 1st July 2018 and 31st December 2019, with own calf at foot or certified in calf.

1st Rhydian Davies, FRONFEDW PERSEPHONE (s. Eilean Fergus / d. Fronfedw Isis)


HEIFER, in calf or with own calf at foot, born on or between 1st January 2020 and 31st December 2020.

1st Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN ROUENA M’s (s. Hashtag / d. Penwen N&mmm’s)

2nd Timothy Owen, LOCHHEAD REBECCA (s. Baileys Jacob / d. Lochhead Miss Mutch)


HEIFER, born on or between 1st January 2021 and 31st December 2021.

1st Thor Atkinson, NEWLAND SANTANA (s. Newland Orlando ET / d. Blackwater Maple)

2nd Mr Sean Mitchell, DRUMRAYMOND SOPHIA (s. Glenvale Ollie / d. Drumraymond Hidi Ho)

3rd Philip Marsden, LOWERCROFT SUNDAY SURPRISE (s. Lowercroft Orlando / d. Bostock Indian Summer)


MAIDEN HEIFER, between 1st January 2022 and 30th June 2022.

1st Thor Atkinson, NEWLAND TANZA (s. Ark Maverick / d. Brownhill Netta)

2nd Mr Sean Mitchell, HUTTON THEA (s. Hutton Oli / d. Hutton Pam)

3rd Timothy Owen, BICKLEY TANGERINE (s. Mosscroft Pluto / d. Bickley Peach)

4th Stephen Pegington, NANTYGELLI TULA (s. Kinaston Ivor / d. Nantygelli India)

5th Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN TOPPSY (s. Hashtag / d. Penwen Poppy Moo)

6th Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN TILLEY (s. Cyrano / d. Kinaston Norah)


MAIDEN HEIFER, born on or between 1st July 2022 and 31st December 2022.

1st Rhydian Davies, FRONFEDW TEGARIAN (s. Fronfedw Nudd / d. Fronfedw Jen)


PEDIGREE CALF CLASS, calf to be born on or after 1st January 2023.

1st Rhydian Davies, FRONFEDW ULYSSES (s. Budore Utah / d. Fronfedw Persephone)

2nd Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN UNIVERSE (s. Hillhead Ranger 20 / d. Penwen Rouena M’s)

3rd Timothy Owen, BICKLEY UPSIDE-DOWN-CAKE (s. Bickley Guinness / d. Lochhead Rebecca)

4th Sam Marsden, LOWERCROFT UNISE (s. Palace / d. Lowercroft Nico)


G.T & E Feeds, Sweetblends Perpetual Trophy - for the best male exhibit

Champion - Thor Atkinson, HALLFIELD PLATO (s. Broccagh Kingfisher ET / d. Hallfield Mia)

Reserve - Sean Mitchell, HALLFIELD SCOTTY (s. Aaron Jaigo / d. Hallfield Mia)


Romer Gabriella Challenge Cup & RWAS Championship Rosette – for the best female exhibit

Champion - Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN ROUENA M’s (s. Hashtag / d. Penwen N&mmm’s)

Reserve – Thor Atkinson, NEWLAND TANZA (s. Ark Maverick / d. Brownhill Netta)


Group of Three

1st Thor Atkinson, Newland

2nd Jonathan Hickin, Penwen

3rd Timothy Owen, Bickley


Rogers Perpetual Challenge Trophy & RWAS Special Rosette – for the best junior exhibit, born after 1st January 2022 – Bull or Heifer.

Champion - Thor Atkinson, NEWLAND TANZA (s. Ark Maverick / d. Brownhill Netta)

Reserve - Mr Sean Mitchell, HUTTON THEA (s. Hutton Oli / d. Hutton Pam)


South Wales Blonde Club Trophy & RWAS Special Rosette – for the best Blonde exhibit bred by the exhibitor.

Champion - Jonathan Hickin, PENWEN ROUENA M’s (s. Hashtag / d. Penwen N&mmm’s)

Reserve – Thor Atkinson, NEWLAND TANZA (s. Ark Maverick / d. Brownhill Netta)


For the best Blonde pairs bred by the exhibitor

1st Atkinson - NEWLAND SANTANA and NEWLAND TANZA

2nd Davies - FRONFEDW PERSEPHONE and FRONFEDW SEBIUMEKER

3rd Marsden - LOWERCROFT NICO and LOWERCROFT SUNDAY SURPRISE


Groups –

1st Atkinson, Newland

2nd Hickin, Penwen

3rd Owen, Bickley

4th Davies, Fronfedw

Comments


Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
bottom of page