Blondes Reign Supreme At The Royal Welsh, Taking Interbreed Championships.

ROYAL WELSH SHOW – JULY 2022

Judge – Mr Nick Hill, Quaish, Leighton Lane, Evercreech, Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Having waiting all season to secure a Beef Inter-breed Championship and narrowly missing out by standing Reserve at three shows, Thor Atkinson’s Brownhill Netta scooped her second in the space of a week when she stood top of the Beef Section at the Royal Welsh Show on Tuesday, 19 July.

The five-year-old cow brought out by Thor, his son Frank, and Stephen O’Kane, was bought at Carlisle in 2018 from Tom and John Hope, and was following on from her Inter-breed title at the Great Yorkshire Show the previous week. Her winning run started early on in the season with her taking the top ticket at the National Show held at the Royal Three Counties, South of England Show, Northumberland and the Royal Highland.

Sired by Hallfield Homer and bred out of Brownhill JO, Netta was show with her Ark Maverick-sired heifer calf at foot, Newland Tanza.

“She absolutely oozed class from start to finish,” commented the judge, Nick Hill, who placed the entries on Monday, 18 July. “Her femininity is unreal, her locomotion is superb and she really is a very special outfit.”


Echoing their placings at the National Show at Three Counties, the second prize cow from David and Sue Knight followed the Champion all the way through to stand Reserve Supreme. That was


Doncombe Madhu, which in fact stood Reserve Inter-breed here in 2019 but already this season has been Reserve Continental Inter-breed at Bath and West, as well as Blonde Champion at Devon. This six-year-old Aramis daughter it out of Doncombe Ishtar.

Mr Hill added: “She is one lovely cow with super deep muscle. How many breeds can be this proud of two such superb cows at the top of the prizes.”


Thor was back in the prizes in the Male section when his Ballygowan Sebastian equalled his result at the Great Yorkshire on his only other outing. Lined up to be the junior stock bull in the Newland Herd, this 17-month-old by Ark Maverick is out of Ballygowan Hollie. Sebastian also secured the Junior Blonde Championship.

Like in the females, the second prize bull followed through the stand Reserve Male. That was Stephen Pegington’s Nantygelli Simba, whose pedigree features Kinaston Ivor on to Nantygelli Madonna

.

The Knights were back in the tickets when their Doncombe Sephali, another out of Doncombe Ishtar but this time by Doncombe Invictus, was Reserve Junior.


FULL RESULTS:

BULL, born on or before 31 December 2019.

NO ENTRIES.


ABP SHREWSBURY CHALLENGE SHEILD & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best male exhibit born before 31 December 2017.


BULL, born on or between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2020.

1st Ranger (Allacott Herbert x Hillhead Jodie) – J Hickin


SOUTH WEST WALES CLUB PLAQUE 1 & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best bull born on or between 1 January 2020 & 31 December 2020.

Ranger (Allacott Herbert x Hillhead Jodie) – J Hickin


BULL, born on or after 1 January 2021.

1st Ballygowan Sebastion (Ark Maverick x Ballygowan Hollie) – T Atkinson

2nd Nantygelli Simba (Kinaston Ivor x Nantygelli Madonna) – S Pegington

3rd Doncombe Shindig (Doncombe Legatissimo x Doncombe Jamboree) – D Knight


MIDLAND MARTS PERPETUAL TROPHY & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best male exhibit born on or after 1 January 2021.

Ballygowan Sebastion (Ark Maverick x Ballygowan Hollie) – T Atkinson


G. T & E FEEDS, SWEETBLENDS PERPETUAL TROPHY & RWAS CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE – for the best male exhibit.

Champion – Ballygowan Sebastion (Ark Maverick x Ballygowan Hollie) – T Atkinson

Reserve – Nantygelli Simba (Kinaston Ivor x Nantygelli Madonna) – S Pegington


COW, born on or before 30 June 2017. With own calf at foot or certified in calf with a veterinary certificate.

1st Brownhill Netta (Hallfield Homer x Brownhill J.O) – T Atkinson

2nd Doncombe Madhu (Aramis x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight

3rd Fronfedw Isis (Charbeck Gunner x Fronfedw Cariad) – R Davies

BOSTOCK HERD PERPETUAL TROPHY & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best senior cow.

Brownhill Netta (Hallfield Homer x Brownhill J.O) – T Atkinson


COW, born on or between 1 July 2017 & 31 December 2018, with own calf at foot or certified in calf with a veterinary certificate.

1st Lowercrift Orange (Sauveur x Eynoin Lemon) – P Marsden


SOUTH WALES CLUB PLAQUE 2 & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best junior cow.

Lowercrift Orange (Sauveur x Eynoin Lemon) – P Marsden


HEIFER, in calf or with own calf at foot, born on or between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019.

1st Fronfedw Persephone (Eilean Fergus x Fronfedw Isis) – R Davies


MC DAVIES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best senior heifer.

Fronfedw Persephone (Eilean Fergus x Fronfedw Isis) – R Davies


HEIFER, born on or between 1 January 2020 & 31 December 2020.

1st Penwen Rouena (Hashtag x Penwen N and Mmm’s) – J Hicklin

2nd Doncombe Ruparna (Doncombe Mulungu x Doncombe Madhu) – D Knight

3rd Lowercroft Rhubarb (Lowercroft Oakley x Eynon Lemon) – P Marsden


SOUTH WALES CLUB PLAQUE 3 & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best intermediate heifer.

Penwen Rouena (Hashtag x Penwen N and Mmm’s) – J Hickin


HEIFER, maiden born on or after 1 January 2021.

1st Doncombe Sephali (Doncombe Invictus x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight

2nd Doncombe Shilpa (Doncombe Otis x Doncombe Madhu) – D Knight

3rd Nantygelli Sapphire (Kinaston Ivor x Nantygelli Opal) – S Pegington

4th Lowercroft Sunday Surprise (Lowercroft Orlando x Bostock Indian Summer) – P Marsden


SOUTH WALES BLONDE CLUB TROPHY & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best maiden heifer.

Doncombe Sephali (Doncombe Invictus x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight


ROMER GABRIELLA CHALLENGE CUP & RWAS CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE – for the best female exhibit.

Champion – Brownhill Netta (Hallfield Homer x Brownhill J.O) – T Atkinson

Reserve - Doncombe Madhu (Aramis x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight


RWAS GROUP ROSETTES – group of three animals already entered & shown in the above classes, property of the same exhibitor.

D Knight – Doncombe Herd


ROGERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY & RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best junior exhibit, born after 1 January 2021 – bull or heifer.

Champion – Bollygowan Sebastion (Ark Maverick x Ballygowan Hollie) – T Atkinson

Reserve - Doncombe Sephali (Doncombe Invictus x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight


RWAS SPECIAL ROSETTE – for the best blonde exhibit bred by the exhibitor.

Doncombe Madhu (Aramis x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight


PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY, BBCS CHAMPIONSHIP SASH & RWAS CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE – for the champion British Blonde exhibit.

Supreme – Brownhill Netta (Hallfield Homer x Brownhill J.O) – T Atkinson

Reserve - Doncombe Madhu (Aramis x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight


SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED CHAMPION – British Blonde

Brownhill Netta (Hallfield Homer x Brownhill J.O) – T Atkinson


JUNIOR INTERBREED CONTINENTAL MALE CHAMPION – British Blonde

Ballygowan Sebastion (Ark Maverick x Ballygowan Hollie) – T Atkinson


RESERVE JUNIOR INTERBREED CONTINENTAL FEMALE CHAMPION – British Blonde

Doncombe Sephali (Doncombe Invictus x Doncombe Ishtar) – D Knight



Featured Posts
Recent Posts